Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calling Stored Procedure VB.net

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
What I am trying to do (Excuse syntax, its not meant to run, just a roadmap.)
crate MANY stored procedures
Most have up to 3 parameters
I want my vb code to call procedures and supply only relevant parameters
So my stored procedure is like
alter procedure
as
Param1 int = 0, Param2 int = 0, Param3 char(20) = ' ', param4 char(20) = ' ', param5 Datimtime = getdate(), Param6 Datetime = GetDate()
My first procedure uses Param1 and param5
My Second procedure uses Param2 and param4
My first procedure uses Param1 and param6
Etc etc etc
Can the code be written to only supply these values or do I have to supply for alll params.
Hope this makes sense
And if so an example woould be great
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:JamesAnthony
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33663723
you cannot do it so that you only specify param2 and 4 as you want. The only possibility is what's described below:
http://geekswithblogs.net/whiletrue/archive/2009/02/28/optional-parameters-in-sql-stored-procedures.aspx 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
valkyrie_nc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33663738
So long as you have defaults assigned for the input parameters in the stored procedure, you can send in only the params you prefer.  The declaration you have above (Param1 int = 0, Param2 int = 0) is perfect.  If any param is required by the proc, just remove the = [whatever].

hth

valkyrie_nc
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33663790
the other possibility is that you try something like below
 

exec yourprocedure @param2 = 1, @param4 = 'something'

exec yourprocedure @param1 = 0, @param5 = 'something'

Open in new window

0