Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows and the MacBook

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all

I am trying to connect users to the windows shared. Windows 2003 domain. Is there a way they can have mapped drives like they have in windows?
Also how can I get to the hidden shares

e.g.
My domain is -> domain
I have a share I can get to via windows by tying
\\domain\domainroot\user and I will see all the names of the domain users
I cannot get this using the MAC
I was able to join the domain successfully and I can see all the servers and shares except the one describe above

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 33663952
In Finder in  the menu bar at the top of the screen click on Go and then Connect to Server.

You should be able to enter SMB://servername or SMB://servername/sharename.

Notice the different //

You can also access things like admin shares by SMB://servername/c$

Unlike Windows, the Mac will NOT remember these share mapping the next time you log on.  You can right an Apple script for that or keep them in your favorites in the Connect to Server window and then quickly remap them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33664540
It's not perfect, but you can add automounts to the user's account tab. This way at every loging, the share will be mounted.

bsh shell scripting is not terribly difficult if you have a Unix background.

Alretnatively, in the connect to server window, you can also save the network paths for mounts for fast access.

One last method is that after manually mounting the share, drag the mounted drive to the dock, just to the left of the trash. It will stay there for future use.

Beyond the above methods, if you have quite a large number of Mac users, consider investing in Centrify or Thursbysoft's DAVE.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33664614
The share you are trying to access is DFS based. The only ways that i know to access it are direct to the share. Go into DFS managed, show roots, find the one that matches your share above and find the target i.e \\server\share.

In OSX that equates to smb://server/share.

If you want to be able to access DFS shares then use ADMITMAC ( http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac.html) this will replace the SMB component of OSX and allow you to access DFS shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 33684055
Hi all I want to thank you all I have tried some of the above suggestions also I have install vmware fusion just to test out the parallel environment. Love it
0