[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script for RDP auto login

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts
I am looking for a script to auto login through RDP to a specific computer that will automatically login to this server with the proper username & password.
I tried it using a batch file: "nstsc.exe /v:{computer name}" but since I cannot send keys (user & password) on a batch file I was wondering if I could perform this task using a different script..VBScript maybe....??
Can you help...??
0
Comment
Question by:marmoor99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdsjm
ID: 33663819
Depending on your RDP version you can usually use a command like

C:\windows\System32\mstsc.exe /v:computername /admin

when the screen pops up you can check the box that says remember username and password.

0
 

Author Comment

by:marmoor99
ID: 33666157
Thanks but, don't want it to login as an administrator so I dont need the /admin part...second when I run this script it opens a new RDP session and it does not give me the option to save the password...
It there any way to do this in VBScript? myabe send the username & password to the RDP session window?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdsjm
ID: 33668076
/admin is for the console in the new RDP.  I have it on a few machines and if you hit the options button at the bottom of the screen, it gives you a "Allow me to save credentials"  and it won't prompt you again for the username and password till you change it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biaselectronics earned 500 total points
ID: 34007979
We use an ASP file to generate the old form of RDP file, you may be able to modify it to present the .RDP file for the user to open or even open automatically

<%      Response.Contenttype="application/x-rdp"
      Response.AddHeader "content-disposition","attachment;filename=Remote.rdp"


%>
screen mode id:i:2
desktopwidth:i:1024
desktopheight:i:861
session bpp:i:8
winposstr:s:0,1,0,0,1000,740
full address:s:192.168.0.4
compression:i:1
keyboardhook:i:2
audiomode:i:0
redirectdrives:i:1
redirectprinters:i:1
redirectcomports:i:0
redirectsmartcards:i:1
displayconnectionbar:i:1
autoreconnection enabled:i:1
authentication level:i:0
username:s:
domain:s:DOMAINNAME
alternate shell:s:
shell working directory:s:
disable wallpaper:i:1
disable full window drag:i:1
disable menu anims:i:1
disable themes:i:0
disable cursor setting:i:0
bitmapcachepersistenable:i:1
0