[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Standard R2 x 64 Installation Fail

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good Day

I have 3 servers which I am trying to install Server 2008 Standard R2 x64. All three server have 2 x 2.67 GHz Quad Core XEON (X5650), 16 GB ram, 2 x 300 GB SAS Drives RAID1 and 4 x 300 GB SAS Drives in RAID10.

I have a action pack subscription and are trying to install from the Windows 2008 R2 Enterpsrise installation disk.

The installation on 2 works fine until one point where it has restarted twice, and comes a screen that syas "Setup is preparing your computer for the first use" I thought at first that is will r\take longer at this point and left it for 3 hours, then I realised that the installation should only take about 20 min. So I downloaded the 3 GB software from the internet and created a new disk. This however did not help as it got stuck at the exact same point.

The last server, is just sitting on Completing Installation..... just before it is suppose to restart for the first time.

These are all new servers and have no idee what is causing this please help. need to install this asap.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:gwolmarans
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 501 total points
ID: 33663744
Did you install the RAID driver during the install?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:burdsjm
burdsjm earned 501 total points
ID: 33663781
Did the servers come with an installation disk?  Most of the time it's better to use the Server Prep disc and in the prep disc it asks you what software you want to install.

That solves all of the driver issues during installation.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:latchways
latchways earned 498 total points
ID: 33663885
Hi,

I had a similar issue when installing 2008 R2 x64 on some HP Prolient servers. The issue was old firmware version of the iLO. Upgraded the iLO firmware and then the installation finished successfully.

So it may be firmware related.

Hope this helps,

Alex.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33663920
What make/model of servers are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwolmarans
ID: 33664979
Thanks, I manage to sort out 2 / 3. Will try the prep disk that came with the server tomorrow, I am wasted going to sleep now.
0