Solved

Sharepoint 3.0 possibilities

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

We are wanting to begin to use sharepoint as a central information storage to our business and wonder if what we want to do is possible and if so, can someone can provide some links to help us get started.

We are a building company and so we want to be able to group all documents (drawings, spreadsheets,etc), emails, etc about a particular site together.

Now the first example I would like to be able to automatically log would be the emails and attachments. Is it possible to make sharepoint autmatically pick and an store the emails and attachments against specific site? (i.e. so we ave an email history,etc )

So one example would be an email coming in to j.smith@ourdomain.co.uk with a drawing attachment. We would like to save the email and also pull a copy of the attachment and save it in a seperately accessible list (i.e. for people who need to see the drawing but not necesserily the email).

Thanks for all the help in advance,

Matt.

te other thing we would like to do (againautomatically if possible) would be to save all drawing revisions fromthee emails seperately to the site.

Are there any links you know of where similar sites we can look at for reference?

Kind Regards,

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33664199
Hello Matt, in your first example, you would simply need to use email enabled lists.  These basically take incoming emails and put them in a SharePoint list, here is some more details on that: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/joelo/archive/2007/10/23/email-enabled-lists-and-inbound-email.aspx.  Links to the TechNet articles on configuring that are included in that post.

In the second example, that user would simply have to upload that attachment to SharePoint manually.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33664273
If you want to do something automativally from Outlook end then you can try to create a rule which say.

E-mails with attachment to be forwarded to the sharepoint site(below link can help you create a email enabled document library)
Enable and configure e-mail support for a list or library:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/enable-and-configure-e-mail-support-for-a-list-or-library-HA010082307.aspx

As said by chapmanjw, for the second expample the user will have to upload the attachment manually
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 33674609
Hi Guys,

Firstly thanks fo the replies.

OK, after googling around and reading the liks I see I can quite easily create a site that will add all emails from a particular email address to a sharepoint list.

e.g. in an example I found they routed the jobs@domaina.co.uk to a particular recuitment sharepoint site and mailbox.

Now Ideally I would rather not create a new website per site, but be able to create a single site that will monitor the emails coming in from one (or more, if possible??) email addresses.

Could we then filter on the content of the email (or the attachment name?) to work out which site they are referring too? (Initially I though w may be able to get away with filtering the emails addresses to the sites (i.e. persona@buildera.com would automatically filter to sitea), but we will not be able to do this as we have emails which are in charge of multiple sites.) (Sorry I just want to ensure the possibility before devoting alot of time trying to solve it).

Also how would we catch emails going out? i.e. for example say a user emails from outlook can e automatically catch and archiv this too?

Thanks again for all the help and links.

Matt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33674654
You could have all the incoming emails routed to a single library and then use custom SharePoint Designer workflows to look for key pieces of information and route them to the correct libraries.  Here is some info on SPD workflows on moving list items and documents around: http://www.documentmanagementworkflowinfo.com/sample-sharepoint-workflows/sharepoint-designer-workflow-move-document-one-library-next.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 33676099
chapmanjw - Thanks for the link.

sorry to go off subject but I wonder if you can help me here. I am trying t configure the incoming emails for sharepoint.

now, we would need to use the 'Directory Management Service' (To handle the discussions, etc. Also the contact sharing looks interesting is this integratable to outlook?).

Another question for example if we are monitoring j.smith@ourdomain.co.uk will the email be copied into the sharepoint library or moved? (i.e. will the suer stillbe able to access the email in the sameway through their mailbox or once implemented do they need to be hooked up to the sharepoint library?)

Now I have selected 'Yes' to the use to create distributions groups and contact, etc.

in the 'Active Directory container where new distribution groups and contacts will be created' does it matter what is added here?

also, what would I put in the 'SMTP mail server for incoming mail:' as at the moment the exchange server is pulling everything from pop3 external accounts (in case the server goes down). So we have a subdomain email.<ourdomain>.co.uk pointing to the server for RDP, OWA, Sharepoint, etc. Can we use this? or will i need to create a new a record for this?

(sorry if I'm just being thick)

Kind Regards,

Matt.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 500 total points
ID: 33676226
The section on planning for incoming email answers alot of your questions: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288433.aspx
0