Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot install flashplayer

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I get the following error message when I try to install flash player.

the instruction at "0x09620068" referenced memory at "0x09620068". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the program.
Click on CANCEL to debug the program.
0
Comment
Question by:D91Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:benwiggy
ID: 33664161
Try running a memory test using memtest
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 2000 total points
ID: 33664227
Which Operating system? UAC on?

With Internet Explorer?
If yes...

A)
I had the same problem and it was caused by add-ons.
Disable and enable one by one and see which add-ons are causing the issue.
try to install...

B)
Clear all cached data & temp files with CCleaner.
try to install...

C)
Uninstall http://download.macromedia.com/pub/flashplayer/current/uninstall_flash_player.exe
Flash Player and reinstall;
http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player_ax.exe or
http://www.macromedia.com/go/full_flashplayer_win_ie or
http://www.filehippo.com/download_flashplayer_ie/
try to install...

D)
If this still fails run Memtest86 from Ultimate Boot CD.
0