[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email Rejection notification

Posted on 2010-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am running MS Exchange Server 2003, currently when a sender sends an email bigger than 10MG it gets rejected but I have no way of knowing it was rejected, is there a way to turn on a notification that will let the recipients know the email was rejected because of the size limit?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33663725
No you can't when an email is bigger than the limit size it will get rejected so it will never reach your exchange server so you won't be notified
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 33663729
They should get a non-delivery report with some kind of message saying it was too big...the sender doesn't get anything? Do they get NDRs for non-existent recipient addresses?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 33663735
blah...missed the fact that you were talking about the recipient..not the sender...nevermind.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chqshaitan
ID: 33663757
Hi,

Can you clarify if the sender is internal or external? if they are external you can check the postmaster mailbox as this should contain error messages.

There is no way to turn on the notification to the recipient as this could result in a DDOS attack or raise other security concerns.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33663842
can you copy paste the rejected message.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andy_maskell
ID: 33663984
10MB is the limit set by default in the Exchange server settings. I would have thought it would bounce back to you as undeliverable but this may depend on your Exchange settings. The email is therefore not actually leaving your server. If you remove the limit by going into the Exchange Manager and browse down through Global Settings, right click on Message Delivery and click properties. Go to the Defaults tab and change the sending and recieving message size limit.
The email will then be sent out to the recipient and if their system will not accept that email size you should get an immediate bounce back message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 33664613
The sender would be an  external sender to our domain
So if someone sent me a email over the size limit I would get a notification from my mail server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33664676
OK I changed my mind :) it can be done,

configure your exchange to send a copy of the NDRs to a mailbox and you will be notified

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295653


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 33664684
It doesn't work that way, and I doubt you can make it work that way without something like an event sink
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andy_maskell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33664721
In that case go through Exchange Manager browse down to Servers-->yourservername-->protocols-->smtp and right click on your SMTP virtual server and go properties. Under the messages tab there is a send opy of non delivery reports to: where you can add your address
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 33664779
I see where I can add a signal email address but is there a way to make this apply to all users so no matter which recipient on our domain can receive an email letting them know that an email has been rejected from sender.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33664916
no this is too much to ask, the best you can do is what I pointed you to before, send a copy of the NDRs to a mailbox and check them later
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33665134
ahmad1467
there are 2 things here

a) Copy a copy of NDR to a specific mailbox. (By default the sender will be notified of the NDR)
This happens when you are sending mail from your domain to outside and then the message gets rejected.
This is not applicable if someone is sending mail to you and they get a notification that your allowed message size limit is 10 MB.

b) Custom DSN messages which displays descriptive error.
this is possible in Exchange 2007/2010 - but not in 2003
http://msundis.wordpress.com/2010/05/19/create-view-and-modify-custom-dsn-messages-in-exchange-2007-and-2010/

What can you do from your end to be notified if a message was sent to your domain and it gets rejected because of   10 MB rule.
>> turn on diagnostic logging.

Open Exchange
Admin groups
Domain
servers
server name
Right click on server name > properties.
Navigate to MsExchangeIS > mailbox.

Increase diagnostic logging for transport keys from none to max. (see attached screenshot)

--
How to test
a) Increase diag logging levels.
b) Restart info. store
c) try sendng a 20 MB message from gmail to your account
Go to start > run > eventvwr
under applications see if there is a transport error for message rejected.

thanks



diagnostic-loggin.png
0