Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL WHERE field LIKE any number

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using
- MSAccess
- Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)
- FrontPage 2003

I am trying to pull a report for a list of titles that being with a number 0-9. I have the following code working for an alphabet search:

      "WHERE BookTitle LIKE 'B%' and ACTIVE LIKE 'Yes' "

Do I have to do an OR statement for each number or is there a an inclusive code?

0
Comment
Question by:JLohman
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ericnils earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663791
Try this:

"WHERE BookTitle LIKE '[0-9]%' and ACTIVE LIKE 'Yes' "
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663917
Disagree with using like for an exact comparison.  Recommend:

WHERE [BookTitle] Like '[0-9]%' AND [Active] = 'Yes'
0