[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

We need to track a message sent from outlook.

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the kicker is, I need to track what workstation on the internal domain it was sent from? Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:nsdhouston
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663871
What version of exchange

If you are the intended recipient of the message - you can look at message headers in outlook
using view > options
Copy paste the header - there will be a source / from: with the lan ip.

from exchange 2007
Toolbox > message tracking
enter the recipient / sender details / servername / date range

Please post back if you have questions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 33663880
If you have the original email you can look at the message internet headers and it should show the internal IP/FQDN it originated from. If you're running Exchange and had Transport logging turned on to the max it probably would have showed up as well in your Application log on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsdhouston
ID: 33721734
Found solution.
0