Solved

Exchange 2003 Forward Internet Address

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to create an internal contact that uses our @domain email address in ADUC and have all email sent to that address forwarded to an external internet address on our SBS 2003 server.

I found some instructions here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_265-Forward-Email-to-External-Email-Address-Exchange-2003.html

I'm having a bit of an issue, however. After I create a contact, I don't see this: http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2008/11_w47/80270/del-rest.jpg

I see the screen attached to this post instead. Where am I going wrong?

 ADUC Exchange General Contact Properties
0
Comment
Question by:DVation191
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elmagoal earned 400 total points
ID: 33663906
You should do the following:
1. Create an account on your domain with the email that you want to receive emails as: sales account with email: sales@yourdomain.com
2. create a contact with the external email address that you want to forward email to: Albert Smith email address asmith@yahoo.com.
3. Then on the go to the sales account's properties in AD and go to the exchange general tab and forward email to the contact.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 33663942
all you need to do is create a contact in AD, like you already did. then go to the account that is using outlook and create a rule to forward a copy of all emails to, and open the GAL and select the external contact.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 33663958
sorry about the rule suggestion, elmagoal is correct in step 3
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 33664000
So I actually have to create an account AND a contact, not just a contact? I don't suppose there is a way to set up a forward without creating an account in AD?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 33664071
So I actually have to create an account AND a contact, not just a contact? I don't suppose there is a way to set up a forward without creating an account in AD?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pmorton23
pmorton23 earned 100 total points
ID: 33664113
yes since the contact is actually and external email address. so you would receive the email as sales@yourdomain.com, then in that account setup the forwarding to the external contact. lets say your external contact is sales@yahoo.com. no one can send that account an email as it would go to Yahoo not your company. sales@yourdomain.com would forward all emails to the sales@yahoo.com email address
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 33664218
Thanks for clearing that up.
0