Solved

Does Iphone 4 sync public contact folders on Exchange Server 2008

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Am I right in thinking that the Iphone 4 will sync public contact folders on an Exchange server 2008?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike London
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 33663915
No the iphone will not sync with a public folder.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33663924
No it doesnt.
To sync shared contacts, you need to create a mailbox called shared - and add shared contacts to that mailbox > then share it.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 33664549
Hi sunnyc7,

Do you mean use some 3rd party app to copy the contents of all the public folders to the contacts folder in the "shared" mailbox?  Then sync both the user's mailbox and the "shared" mailbox to the Iphone?

Thanks.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 33664627
even if you create a mailbox and share it that will not solve your issue. as active sync can only link to one mailbox at a time on an iphone or windows mobile phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 33664687
So Sunnyc7's suggestion does not really help?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pmorton23 earned 250 total points
ID: 33664744
not in regards to mobile phones, but yes to share it with your users thru outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 33664925
Outlook's not my problem - just the Iphone 4!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33695850
Please check out this option from CodeTwo to sync contacts in PF to mobile

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-folder-sync/synchronization-of-pda/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dr_Kap
ID: 33813149
I use Easy2sync for outlook to sync from a public folder to a private folder. It works great
0