?
Solved

Crystal Reports : Set Database location - Crash

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Using CR: 9.2.2

there is a report that am i trying to verify against the database, when i go Database > Verify Database it works fine, however the designer of the report wants to me to also verify the sub-reports and claims that the above method only verifies the main report against DB.

so he asked me to go Database -> set database location to have the "Sub Reports" also verified against DB. when i do that, the whole CR crashes ??? any idea what is causing this?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Raul77
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33664055
Crystal will do that, it happens in 7.x, 8.x, and even 11.x.  Do the subreports separately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raul77
ID: 33664073
Thanks for the reply, can you please let me know how to do the sub-reports??? not an expert when it comes to CR :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 1000 total points
ID: 33664510
Just right-click on the subreport to edit it, then set database location again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Raul77
ID: 33664590
Where can i see the sub-report to right click on it though? on my report explorer all i see is the actual report, but when the designer sent me screenshot when he goes to Database > set DB location, he sees the sub-reports, any other way to access the sub-reports?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33664668
I don't know what to say, you either find them on the report canvas, or select them from the report explorer.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 33666753
Verify is supposed to check the subreports also, there shouldn't be a reason to check the subreports separately.

The subreport will look like any other object or field on the report.
When you mouse over it you should see Subreport:Subreport Name

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33706083
FYI, you can close this through the ACCEPT MULTIPLE SOLUTIONS link in a comment

mlmcc
0