Solved

create Sharepoint User Account with login & password

Posted on 2010-09-13
24
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to create just sharepoint user account & give permission with out creating user account in Active Directory
This sharepoint user account should have loginid & password. It should be separte from Ad accounts
0
Comment
Question by:msk_1227
  • 12
  • 11
24 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 500 total points
ID: 33664024
Yes, you can use Forms Based Authentication.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262201(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33664059
Sorry i am looking to create sharepoint User account just like sharepoint group separte from Active directory & i did nt found any thing in that form based authentication link
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33664130
Here is a tutorial on how to create the storage database for FBA and how to configure it on SharePoint 2007: http://www.devcow.com/blogs/jdattis/archive/2007/02/23/Office-SharePoint-Server-2007-Forms-Based-Authentication-FBA-Walkthrough-Part-1.aspx

Are you using SharePoint 2007 or 2010? On 2007, you are limited to one authentication type per zone.  If you have some content that you would like to have two authentication types for, you have to create a new zone for that content and setup the authentication for the second zone (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287734(office.12).aspx).  

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 33664335
cahpmanjw has the right answer.  Forms Based Authentication is your option if you want to create authentication for sharepoint that is not based in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33667016
Chapmanjw ,

Thanks again, It might be right but i will explain my requirements again to make sure.

My organization requires out side user (who is not working in our organization) to login our public sharepoint 2007 site & access only one of our intranet subsite.

So is it possible to just create userid & password for particular site, so that he or she get access to that particular subsite. with out creating account in AD.

Note : our sharepoint site changes to https://intranet when users sign in from public site
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33667025
Yes, it is possible.

You have to have two separate zones of your SharePoint content.  One configured for Active Directory.  And the other configured for Forms Based Authentication.  You will have to create a new URL for the second zone that is publicly accessible (like intranet.yourdomain.com).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33667381
You mean to say extend the current site
Set AAM to extranet zone also authentication with form based
then follow steps in link provided by you
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33667387
Yes, exactly :D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33673088
Hello Chapmanjw
So i was following the steps in link you provided
http://www.devcow.com/blogs/jdattis/archive/2007/02/23/Office-SharePoint-Server-2007-Forms-Based-Authentication-FBA-Walkthrough-Part-1.aspx

 But as per my scenario i am extending the webapplication instead of creating new webapplication as told in link
Ex: my http://dev:4999
to extended http://extranet:3699 to extranet zone.
but when i try to access the extended webapplication i n IE i get Ie Cannot display the webpage

I mean my extended webapplication is not accessiable , so something i missing after extending the webapplication
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33673976
Did you do an IISRESET /noforce after extending the web application?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33674382
yes i did , but not immediatley but after changing web.config file
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33674384
but there is no change, still same error
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33674427
Just to be sure, you followed each of the steps here (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262668(office.12).aspx) under "Extend an existing Web application"?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33674639
I deleted the previous Extended webapplication & recreated again new extended webappliction & changed host header name to extranet & port to 99.
 But when i browse in IE http://extranet:99/ i recive same error again

IEerror.JPG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33674690
Does the application show up in your IIS Manager?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33674798
yes it shows in IIS manager  & also shows in AAM  as extranet zone. i did browse from Sharepoint 99 in IIS it has same error
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33674863
Try removing the host header.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33674947
yes i did it for IIS website Sharepoint-99 properties-advanced-selecting defaul & edit removed the HOST header value
then i get following error

FileNotFound.JPG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33674958
You have to do it on the web application setting in SharePoint central administration as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33675029
Sorry i am not sure in which location exactly in central admin
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33675068
Might be simplest to remove the extended application and recreate it once more, this time with no host header.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33675125
you are awesome & how did you know that it is because host header
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33676145
It took me a minute to remember, but I never, ever, use the host header setting in SharePoint.  I always setup the AAM afterwards, otherwise it has issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:msk_1227
ID: 33676347
Now i  got to final stage i can see sign in option it was redirecting to intranet but doesnt show Form sign in , when tried to access the (http://dev:468) The extended webapplication in sharepoint designer i can see that now what i am missing to add in NavigateURl so that users get form sign in option.
<asp:LoginView runat="server">
<LoggedInTemplate>
<wssuc:Welcome id="explitLogout" runat="server"/>
</LoggedInTemplate>
<AnonymousTemplate>
<asp:HyperLink id="customSignInLink" CssClass="ms-globallinks" NavigateUrl=" " runat="server">Sign In</asp:HyperLink>
</AnonymousTemplate>      
</asp:LoginView>
0