Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Analysis services Database Processing

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Hello Everyone.
I have a analysis services database and I want to schedule the automation of the database process. I copied the script generated by right clicking the analysis services database and  again clicking on process. I have the following script now can I  schedule this script to run everyday if so can you please provide me the steps to do that.

Script:
<Batch xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2003/engine">
  <ErrorConfiguration xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:ddl2="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2003/engine/2" xmlns:ddl2_2="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2003/engine/2/2" xmlns:ddl100_100="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2008/engine/100/100" xmlns:ddl200="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2010/engine/200" xmlns:ddl200_200="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2010/engine/200/200">
    <KeyErrorLimit>-1</KeyErrorLimit>
  </ErrorConfiguration>
  <Parallel>
    <Process xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:ddl2="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2003/engine/2" xmlns:ddl2_2="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2003/engine/2/2" xmlns:ddl100_100="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2008/engine/100/100" xmlns:ddl200="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2010/engine/200" xmlns:ddl200_200="http://schemas.microsoft.com/analysisservices/2010/engine/200/200">
      <Object>
        <DatabaseID>Lab</DatabaseID>
      </Object>
      <Type>ProcessFull</Type>
      <WriteBackTableCreation>UseExisting</WriteBackTableCreation>
    </Process>
  </Parallel>
</Batch>

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SaiRam77
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669305
Try using the MS Windows Task Scheduler.   The following links include coded examples.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726974.aspx

Task scheduler tutorial with Screenshots
http://www.iopus.com/guides/winscheduler.htm 
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 33669595
There are several different ways to achieve this.  One of them is by using the SQL Server Agent to execute that script.

See following walkthough on MSDN for more info: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337506%28SQL.90%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SaiRam77
ID: 33673707
Thanks ALL
0