Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA not working in SBS 2008 server

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I cannot make owa in sbs 2008 to work. It works internally and I have opened the ports on the firewall and ISP. Are their any ip restrictions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jschnapp
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SangramGohil
ID: 33664054
You need to open port 443 & 80(if using HTTP) in firewall and forward it to CAS Server.

use this url to test connectivity

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

also, do you have working certificate & public ip? are you able to reach to public ip for any other service?

post results here.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cybera earned 1500 total points
ID: 33670025
Hi Jschnapp,

Will you be able to clarify what is your network configuration?
Are you using static IP address for internet connection? Have you configure your firewall's NAT? Please note that your internet modem needs to configure NAT also.

Regards,
Weimin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jschnapp
ID: 33997555
Figured out!
0