?
Solved

Firefox - Remember Form Field Values

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
This is related to my previous question.

Is there a way in FireFox to tell it to remember form field values? It used to do so but no longer does in some cases. FireFox version 3.6.9, Windows XP Media Center.

I suspect I have inadvertently turned of this capability, need to know how to turn it back on.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33664200
go to tools/options and click on privacy tab
select custom settings for history and find Remember search and form history, check that
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33664217
forgot to mention, custom settings for history is in the dropdown (labelled firefox will...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 33664280
rockiroads:

All of that is already set up just like that.

rkorts
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 33664328
do you have security software or a Cleaner program ,like CCleaner running in the background that automatically Deletes old info?

Also, confirm that you don't have "Clear history when Firefox Closes" checked in the same location that rockiroads gave you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 33664345
Also, do you have a website that you can gives us where it's not working for you?

Is it ALL Form fields that are not being saved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 33664378
To all,

The security software I have has NOT changed in months. This behavior seems to occur only under certain circumstances. So far it only occurs in php generated html, not pure html.

For example, see www.rkassoc.net/WHA/adimn_login.php.

I just went there (to confirm that I typed it right) & now it works.

Must have triggered something by going to the privacy tab.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 33664386
I don't know what really solved this.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33664419
sometimes it might be worth starting firefox in safe mode then check the settings, set accordingly. (safe mode is a shortcut on your firefox start menu group)
when u went to the privacy tab, what was the dropdown box option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 33664454
rockiroads:

See attached jpg, this is privacy as it was & is.
FireFox-Privacy.jpg
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33664538
yo, strange one then. maybe it just needed some restart or something as it sounds like that is all you did. perhaps some addon update or something.
0