Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

WIndows 7 machine and IE8

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
On all my windows 7 machines I cannot go to 'http://www.hotmail.com'.  THe error windows pops up and says IE has stopped working.  Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 992 total points
ID: 33664312
what does the error say?

might be worth doing the following

1. check for windows updates
2. check your addons - does it run without addons? eg Click on Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, and click Internet Explorer no Add-ons.
3. try a reinstall so first uninstall eg http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957700/en-us then download ie8 and install again
4. depending on the error - run antimalware and virus scans (eg malwarebytes)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:argh226
argh226 earned 252 total points
ID: 33664315
Basic but have you tried to re-initialize IE internet settings?
Tools - option - advanced tab - click on reinitialize?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 252 total points
ID: 33664338
Try working this:   http://support.microsoft.com/gp/pc_ie_intro

I suspect it is your adonns.


Ken
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dufyd
dufyd earned 252 total points
ID: 33664489
Try flushing dns

open a command prompt(type cmd on the search)
open as administrator
type ipconfig /flushdns

see if that helps.

you might also want to clear the temp data on ie and retry.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 252 total points
ID: 33664804
amanzoor--I copied the hotmail address you gave using right click| Copy Shortcut.  It copied as http://www.hotmail.com'/  .
When I try to access http://www.hotmail.com'/, I am told "Page cannot be displayed".
Are you including the single quote mark and slash after that address as shown?   Delete them.
But are you sure that is the correct address for Hotmail?
When I try http://www.hotmail.com (no quote marks or slash) I am redirected to http://sn119w.snt119.mail.live.com/default.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33664844
Are you able to ping it ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33664881
do you have any other browsers installed like firefox? if so give it a try
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33664930
JC
This is because you had hotmail and do not have windows live accounts. Win 7 and IE8 use mail.live.com. Sign up. It is looking at your config and redirecting you. Known undocumented FEATURE.

Ken
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 33665297
There was something in my main windows 7 image profile.  I made another fresh profile in windows 7 for the user and I was able to visit hotmail.com.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33665444
Well, at least you made it.
Grat!
0