Solved

Centos OS 5.4 Shows tiney screen when I run it in vmware

Posted on 2010-09-13
31
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I make the screen size resolution bigger when I am running Centos OS 5.4 under vmware.

I have a 24 in monitor and right now it's resolution when I go to the resolution settings in centos is only

800 X 600

It doesn't give me the option to make the resolution greater then that. How can I fix this so I can have a huge resolution.

Screen Shot below Screen 1Centos-OS-5.4-32bit-2010-09-13-1.png
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 18
  • 12
31 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33664369
Have you install the VMWare tools?  The OS needs the drivers for the VMWare "display" in order to goto higher resolutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33664441
Yes I have installed the vmtools.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33664523
How did you start vmware tools? have you restarted the machine after installing VMWare Tools?

Are you using VMWare workstation, VMWare Server or VMWare vSphere?
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33664551
I am using VMWare workstation

I started it by going to the VMtools nav bar up top and selecting INSTALL VM TOOLS

Then it opened up a folder inside my centos OS which I just double clicked on the icon. It said it installed
I rebooted

And still nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33664561
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33664706
In VMWare Workstation, right click the VM and go to VM Settings.

Under the hardware tab, click on 'Display' on the list and on the right side, enable 3D Acceleration (to improve response time), but underneath you have options to use the host settings for monitor (will attempt to use the same resolution as your host PC), or you can specify a custom resolution under the second option
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33664729
I specified a custom setting I will now try Useee host setting for monitor I will post out come when done
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33664780
Nop did not work
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 500 total points
ID: 33664833
What's your host (your physical machine) resolution set to?

If it's higher than 800x600, do this on your VM under root:

init 3 (will switch to runlevel 3)
cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup
system-config-display --reconfig --set-resolution=1024x768 --set-depth=16   (set resolution to whatever you wish)

After this, switch back to runlevel 5 (graphic interface) with the command

init 5

If it fails, recover the previous change with:

cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup /etc/X11/xorg.conf

and overwrite, then try init 5 again

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33664974
didn't work
faild at init 3
and did not do anything at init 5
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33665001
try using telinit instead of init then.

telinit3, telinit5
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33665080
Nop nothing
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33665128
did you switch to root user?

does your command prompt end with a  > or with a #?


To switch to root, type:

su -

then type the root password.

Then try init 3 again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33665198
Command prompt ends with a #
I did switch to root

I just hangs when i do init 3
see screen
Centos-OS-5.4-32bit-2010-09-13-1.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33665784
Weird; can you check /var/log/messages after you try to switch runlevels? you have a service that is not stopping or is hanging; seems to be iptables.

Try service iptables stop and then try init 3 again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33665803
If all else fails, edit this file:

/etc/inittab

and look for a line that says:

id:5:initdefault:

in that line, change that 5 to a 3, save the file and restart your VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33665976
what is this command actually doing what is 5 or 3
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 500 total points
ID: 33666189
5 and 3 are runlevels.

In short, runlevels are configured set of services that run on your machine.  By default, the average linux installation will have a runlevel of 5 while booting which means all the X Server services (the Desktop GUI) will load and you'll have a cursor, etc.

By switching to runlevel 3, you're telling the server to load runlevel 3 services which do not include the desktop graphic interface, etc.

When you execute  init 3 you're telling the machine to shut down the Graphic interface, and when changed on the file /etc/inittab it will affect the default runlevel applied when the computer boots up.


The reason we're going to runlevel 3 is to shutdown the graphic interface so we can make the changes directly on the configuration file; otherwise it could give you problems.

Under runlevel 3, we can do this:



cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup
system-config-display --reconfig --set-resolution=1024x768 --set-depth=16   (set resolution to whatever you wish)

After this, switch back to runlevel 5 (graphic interface) with the command

init 5

If it fails, recover the previous change with:

cp /etc/X11/xorg.conf.backup /etc/X11/xorg.conf

and overwrite, then try init 5 again
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33672701
No difference not change nothing

I followed your directions exactly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33672768
I would probably try re-installing VMWare Tools again then,.. it's the only problem I can think of.

Right click your VM in VMWare Workstation, and do you see an option that says 'Install VMWare Tools', or 'Reinstall VMWare Tools'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33672794
I tried it said already installed. I tried to uninstall and reinstall still same thing
yucj
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33672963
Can you show us the output of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file, specifically, the section "Screen" (Near the bottom)?

Also Try running  'yum update'  to download and install all updates just in case
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33673170
I have installed all yum updates before even doing this entire process

I am attaching screen shots below
Centos-OS-5.4-32bit-2010-09-14-1.png
Centos-OS-5.4-32bit-2010-09-14-1.png
Centos-OS-5.4-32bit-2010-09-14-1.png
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 500 total points
ID: 33673298
I have a Section "Monitor" that looks like this:

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier      "vmware"
    VendorName      "VMware, Inc"
    HorizSync       1-10000
    VertRefresh     1-10000
EndSection


Additionally, this is what my CentOS 5.5 installation on VMWare Workstation 7 shows for the "Screen" Section.


You could try to add the monitor section and the "Display" subsections on your file (leaving Identifier as "Screen0" and Device "Videocard0");


If you wanna go this route, make sure to backup your xorg.conf file before you touch it, and restart the VM to apply changes.


Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device      "VMware SVGA"
    Monitor     "vmware"
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       4
        Modes       "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       8
        Modes       "400x300"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       15
        Modes       "400x300"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       16
        Modes       "400x300"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes       "400x300"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection
EndSection

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33674089
Ok this threw an error durring reboot which I think was good in a way because it brought be to X server screen resolution setup screen where I could pick my video card resolution and LCD screen
I picked the LCD with the highest resolution

Rebooted nothing happened let me check some more
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33674108
I think I am on to something will post results
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33674147
Don't pick the highest resolution; increase it by steps. First select 1024x768, if that works keep going up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33674161
That's what I am doing now.. posting screen shots in a bit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33770041
I ended up figuring it out it wasn't exactly like what they said but lead me in the right direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33835321
Hay looking to do this on my solaris box with screen resolution issues any assistance because what ive tried hasn't worked
0