Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BES Server Folder for Redirection option changing on its own

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a BES server that is having an issue. On the server side in the user account the FOLDERS for REDIRECTION is changing and unchecking the IN box for redirection. I am the only one with a password. What else can cause this setting to change on its own? I have worked with BES servers for a while and have never seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:SC3P0
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John_Dorian
ID: 33668787
What version of BES. Prior to 4.1.6 in Groupwise and Exchange environments there was a known issue where if a back log occurred due to SQL issues Folder Redirection could become unchecked.

Are you higher than 4.1.6?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 33669942
Probably you can check with the user as It can also happen if Desktop Manager is configured to connect to the BES. You will have an "Email Settings" icon, then via Email Settings you can enable or disable email redirection, it will also allow you to change folder redirection and filters etc.
 The second thing I can suggest you if you are running BES 4.1.x with no SP6, then I will recommend to upgrade your server to SP6.
Also you can verify the BES logs to see how it is happening.
And the last thing if you have a BESC Account then you can open a ticket with RIM for the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SC3P0
ID: 33677654
Thanks guys I amg going to check the BES version and the logs and let you know. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
priyaexch earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733327
This is a known issue with BES 4.1.6 MR6
See the below post
http://www.port3101.org/featured-blackberry-kb-articles/1409-kb18549-redirection-inbox-folder-turned-off-after-bes.html 
Issue will be fixed after 4.1.6 MR7 is updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SC3P0
ID: 33808007
Thanks for the help guys I was traveling and just got back to look at this again.
0