[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

filemaker file attachment

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey all.

I have a Database in filemaker 11 running off a server. We want to find a simple way to attach multiple files to the database.  I don't mind if they're attached internally to the file or externally, but they have to work on a server...  What's the easiest way to get this to work?  The plugin filefire advanced seems WAY too complicated....  We do want the file to open on the user's desktop when they are accessed....
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Wolfe
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33668177
are you referring to other filemaker files?

what type of files and what do you mean by 'attached'?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew Wolfe
ID: 33668363
I'm referring to PDFs and word docs.  

I want to have them essentially hyperlinked in so that the user can click on them and it'll open up a PDF viewer or MS Word.  

The container field is very clumsy, and requires "extracting" data and saving it, rather than the one-click method.  Are there any better file management plugins?  FileFire advanced seems very very comlicated, too much for this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33668396
i think the most widely used plug in is "Super Container"
by 360works

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669539
I don't use any plugin: for pdf, I store the URL and use the web viewer to display the pdf (works like the pdf viewer in IE, so works as long as IE has the pdf plugin installed (pretty standard of acrobat reader is installed).
for images, I use a container field which is calculted from the file path stored in a text field.
this works perfect, and can even display a clean msg if the server/volume where you store the images is not found:
example: scans is the table, filepath is the UNC file path //server/shared_folder
image container calculation:

Let($host = Middle(
scans::filepath;
Position ( scans::filepath; "://"; 1; 1) +3 ;
Position ( scans::filepath; "/"; 1; 3) - (Position ( scans::filepath; "://"; 1; 1) + 3));
If (Get(HostName) = "server" ; filepath ; "Image is on a server which cannot be accessed now.")
)
0