?
Solved

Edit Ms Word documents with C#, without using Microsoft.Office.Interop.

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I want to create a document word from another one (copying a document) with replacing some strings in the old one with another strings. So, I get, in the end, a new document that has the same content as the first one except the replaced strings.
I have to do this without using Microsoft.Office.Interop;
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pgirardier
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 1500 total points
ID: 33664448
You could do this with the Open XML SDK 2.0 for Microsoft Office http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/bb448854(office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 33664556
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgirardier
ID: 33664582
I have to edit Ms Word 2003 and Ms Word 2007 documents, is it possible with Open XML SDK 2.0 ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 1500 total points
ID: 33664587
Only 2007 documents will work with the SDK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgirardier
ID: 33666263
Is there another way to do this without  using  paid  tools ? It must  works for  Word 2003 and  Word 2007
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:chapmanjw
chapmanjw earned 1500 total points
ID: 33666296
Unfortunately, no.  Word 2003 is a proprietary format that requires licensing.
0