Solved

ifconfig settings are lost after reboot

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how do i make them stay after rebooting?

samething with gw and dns.

assuming theres somekind of process on startup that enables dhcp.....

centos 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 225 total points
ID: 33664505
open the file:

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ethX (depending on your ethernet device)

And post the contents. You want to make sure that it's enabled on startup and PROTO is DHCP.

DHCP should automatically populate the /etc/resolv.conf file with the nameserver and domain search. If not, edit your /etc/resolv.conf file like this:

search domain.com
nameserver <ip of DNS Server1> <ip of DNS Server2>

to verify the default gateway, type the command  "route"  and show the output; if there's none, you might need to put it in yourself:

route add -net default gw X.X.X.X (put ip of default gateway)


All these should be automatically updated with DHCP, but if it's not doing it, once you set it up manually as above, they should stay permanently.

You can test with ` service network restart`
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 33665415
device=eth0
bootproto=dhcp
onboot=yes

********************

I need to set it to static so i set it up as follows and saved.

BOOTPROTO=static
    IPADDR=192.168.0.8
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    NETWORK=192.168.0.0
    BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
    GATEWAY=192.168.0.1

it didnt work....


dhcp works but i need a static ip

thanks for the help!!

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 25 total points
ID: 33665554
if you have bootproto set to static then it should be static.

have you got any typos? Post the whole file back here.

if you want to create the config using the gui you can use system-config-network.

J
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 33665699
have you restarted the network service since that change?

can you type ifconfig -a and post the output?

When you say 'it didn't work', you mean the interface didn't get that IP address after network was restarted?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 33665967
i accidently typed in a ip that was already in use which prevented the interface from coming up.  kept everything the same except for the ip and voila.  thanks guys
0