Solved

add a secondary active directory dns server

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i want to install an second dns server for my active directory but i dont want to purchase a license for windows 2008.

so i consider to install a windows 7 pro instead and install a dns server on it.

witch dns server is better to do what i want to do?
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33664566
You can't have a AD Integrated DNS other than on a server. I know of no DNS server solution that will run on Win7
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33664573
Do you only have one DC in the forest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33664600
yes but i think i will put a secondary
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33664681
If you want a second Active Directory-integrated DNS server in your domain, it has to be running a Windows server operating system. You can't do this with a workstation operating system like Windows 7, because it is not capable of running Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33664720
I was thinking that if you had any other server running, i.e. file/print, under volume licensing, each software license allows you to run, at any one time, one instance of the server software in a physical OS environment and up to four instances of the server software in virtual OS environments on a particular server.  Don't really think it would be beneficial to run another instance as a virtual server on your existing DC though.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33666067
when you are talking in virtual os, its something that i never work with, you does it work ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33666312
How many servers/clients do you have
I cant see any point in having a second DNS server if you have only one DC - what would it acheive ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33666763
if the main server goes off for any reason, i want a backup server
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33666937
Buy you don't have another server !
Even if you did have DNS on another machine there would be no server sevices to connect to - its seems like a pointless exercise to me.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 33666960
opps that should have been:

But you don't have another server !
Even if you did have DNS on another machine there would be no server sevices to connect to - its seems like a pointless exercise to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 33673531
i will do this way
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now