Solved

How to get custom options from a Magento model?

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have tried to use getCustomOptions but it returns a bunch of garbage. Does anyone know how I can get the custom options from a product being added to the cart? I am making a custom module and need to check if certain custom options were chosen to calculate my final cost.
0
Comment
Question by:darrenl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33665177
how does the garbage look .. you might need unserialize it
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrenl
ID: 33665200
I have used print_r on it. I am trying to get the product's custom options that are defined when I created the product.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33665658
can you post an example
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrenl
ID: 33665721
This is my custom extension:
<?php
class IdeaExpress_SetupFee_Model_Quote_item extends Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Item {
      public function calcRowTotal() {
            parent::calcRowTotal();
            
            $product = $this->getProduct();
            $product->load($product->getId());
                        
            $baseTotal = $this->getBaseRowTotal() + $product->getSetupFee();
            
            $total = $this->getStore()->convertPrice($baseTotal);
            $this->setRowTotal($this->getStore()->roundPrice($total));
            $this->setBaseRowTotal($this->getStore()->roundPrice($baseTotal));
            return $this;
      }
}
?>

I want to add logic so if a custom option is set I can multiple $product->getSetupFee.

The custom options are product options.

Thanks,
Darren
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33665804
no I mean the print_r
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrenl
ID: 33666164
The print_r was printing the wrong variable. Do you know the correct way to get custom product options in Magento?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
miked2004 earned 500 total points
ID: 33672325
have you tried:
1. $product->getOptions();
2. $product->getCustomOptions();

Look at /app/code/core/Mage?catalog/Model/product.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darrenl
ID: 33703556
This involves a lot more than these methods.
0