Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive mailboxes in Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2010-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I notice that Exchange 2010 SP1, just released, has the ability to host archive mailboxes on different databases to the production mailbox? Perfect for us, since we were looking into some sort of archiving solution and now have a reason to move to Exchange 2010!

I'm not entirely sure how this would work though and had some questions I was hoping an expert could answer.

1. When the user account is created and mail-enabled, the archive mailbox location is set. But what about existing mailboxes, how do we deal with them?

2. From a user's perspective, will they actually have 2 mailboxes they can see in their Outlook profile, and we have rules set up to move items from one location to the other?

3. Or, is this true archiving in that that the original item "appears" to be in the original mailbox, but it's really just a pointer to the location of the archive mailbox?

4. Does this feature require any sort of plug-in to Outlook, or client we need to install?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 668 total points
ID: 33664849
1. when you create a mailbox you have the option to add the archive mailbox. existing mailboxes you can add the archive mailbox

2. with Outlook 2010, yes they would have the second mailbox appear within their profile

3. no, the message is moved from the mailbox to the archive mailbox

4. requires outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 33665642
Hi

Thanks..

Regarding some of the points:

3. Or, is this true archiving in that that the original item "appears" to be in the original mailbox, but it's really just a pointer to the location of the archive mailbox?
>>no, the message is moved from the mailbox to the archive mailbox

I assume you can set up rules such as "if item is older than 20 days, then archive". Let's say that an email message was archived (and therefore moved to the archive mailbox). Is there any reference to that email left in the main mailbox? Or is it just the same as, say, moving to a PST folder?

4. Does this feature require any sort of plug-in to Outlook, or client we need to install?
>requires outlook 2010

Cool. Is there absolutely no compatability with pre-2010 Outlook?

Also, a question I'd forgotten :)

5. We use ActiveSync for mobile messaging. Do you know how this feature would work with AS? Will our Windows Mobile/iPhone devices be able to view the archived messages?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 668 total points
ID: 33665648
endital is right on all counts.

You need Enterprise CALs for Exchange 2010 for this to work. This is not included as part of standard CALs
my $.02
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33665704
I assume you can set up rules such as "if item is older than 20 days, then archive". Let's say that an email message was archived (and therefore moved to the archive mailbox). Is there any reference to that email left in the main mailbox? Or is it just the same as, say, moving to a PST folder?

yes, exchange 2010 has retention tags and policies to move content

Cool. Is there absolutely no compatability with pre-2010 Outlook? correct, must be 2010

5. We use ActiveSync for mobile messaging. Do you know how this feature would work with AS? Will our Windows Mobile/iPhone devices be able to view the archived messages? - currently not available on smartphone
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 33665762
Hi

Thanks so much again!

Sorry, I'm just not clear on the whether, when an item is archived, there is any reference to it (e.g. a stub that points to the item in the archive mailbox) in the original mailbox?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33665776
the messages are moved from mailbox to archive mailbox.
This is not stubbing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 33666631
Thanks, so sssentially, is the situation pretty much that there is a completely seperate mailbox involved here, and Exchange basically sets rules to move items from the original to secondary? Even the user sees two mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33666641
yes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33667130
yes, i just blew away my sp1 lab otherwise i would post a screenshot :(
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 664 total points
ID: 33671946
My 2 cents = you can view the Archive mailbox through Outlook Web App too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 33748024
Thanks everyone.

So it is possible to say that Exchange archiving can be compared to have a PST, except:

i. Exchange can be set with retension polices to automatically move items from live mailbox to archive mailbox (not sure if you can do this via PST)

ii. You can view the archive mailbox via OWA or logging into another other PC, whereas with PST you are limited to your local PC

iii. PST data is held locally, whereas archive is held on the Exchange server (so can be backed up etc)

tHANKS!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33748080
microsoft is stating they will have an update for outlook 2007 that will allow access to the archived mailbox

1. yes, and autoarchive in outlook can move to pst by age
2. yes
3. yes, big concern for many (especially with discovery)
0