Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How would I allow Sharepoint 2010 users to reset their own passwords?

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have set up Sharepoint 2010 sites on Windows Server 2008 with an SQL Server 2008 backend.  I have set up user accounts on the local server that allow users to log in to the Sharepoints sites.
We have local users on the AD domain and remote users outside the network.  How can I allow the remote users (not AD) to reset their passwords for the Sharepoint sites.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1800 total points
ID: 33664834
One option is to use a product like this:
http://www.sharepointboost.com/password-change.html
"Allows Active Directory users or **Local NT** users to change their own passwords   without administrator intervention;"

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 200 total points
ID: 33665795
by using a third party web part.  can't be done out of the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 33667353
Do you know if Sharepoint Password Change allows those users that have Local NT accounts that can be used
to access Sharepoint online can change their passwords REMOTELY
or
these users with passwords generated on the local machine can only change their own passwords on a local box?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 33671391
I'm not sure I understand your question but maybe I can take a try at it.

This SharePoint Password Change product is a web part. This means that as long as your users have access to the web part, whether they are accessing the site remotely or locally, they can change their own password. Obviously, if the user can't access the SharePoint site that contains the web part while they are working remotely, they won't be able to change their password either because they won't be able to access the web part.
0