Solved

Stop Word 2007 from opening mutliple sessions

Posted on 2010-09-13
23
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have one user in our system that when he opens Word 2007 whether it be the first time or the 100th time that day Word starts up 3-4 sessions at the start. Then the other thing if he tries to close the extra windows more just keep reopening. Any idea on how we can reset Word back to the default of 1 session?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:cboggan
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33664777
You might be able to find your answers there :

C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word

I cant recall on XP since we dont have this here anymore.  Do a search of xlstart, its the same for Excel.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33664816
Close word, Try renaming normal.dot to something else then re-open word.

C:\Users\Chris\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates\normal.dotm

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33664822
Sorry!

C:\Users\<<USERNAME>>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33664830
Forgot to add this user is running XP
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33664851
C:\Documents and Settings\<<USERNAME>>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates I do believe

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665490
Renaming or even removing the normal.dot file did nothing. It starts right back up with 3 sessions and as I close them another opens. The location is C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33665553
I know for sure that if there is anything in the XLSTART for Excel, Excel will start stuff in it.
I do expect the same to happen with Word if the same folder.

With XP I do not know where its localted, but if you look for XLSTART, you'll see it.
...\Excel\XLSTART

...\Word\STARTUP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665585
I just went as far as copying a Normal.dot file from another user who is not having any problems and it still opened 3 sessions
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665638
OK I did a search for XLSTART and I get two paths. One is C:\Program Files\MSOffice\Office11 and the other is Office12. Opening either one there is only one file in each folder, PDFMaker.xla.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33665640
normal.dot is, as far as I know, the default interface in Word.

Something would likely open it 3 times.  I dont think normal.dot is the culprit here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KC-ACTC
ID: 33665643
Tools | Option | Tab View | Uncheck Windows in the taskbar.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33665663
XLSTART is for Excel
STARTUP is for Word.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665673
I don't think it's the .dot file either

Show all Windows in Taskbar has not been checked. This means it opens 3 sessions up in the same window.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KC-ACTC
ID: 33665723
Also you can start from the Run line as "winword.exe /a" to test for bad add-ins.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665731
OK since they are running 2007 I look in the OFFICE12\Startup and it's empty

Office11 has only one file, PDFMaker.dot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33665756
Another spot that comes to mind is the registry.
Is there anything that look odd under :

HKLM\software\microsoft\office\ and under \12\ ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KC-ACTC
ID: 33665787
here's the MS KB article that gives you all the registry locations for Word's add ins and options:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822005
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665798
there are numerous entries in the registry at this location and I don't see anything abnormal
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
KC-ACTC earned 500 total points
ID: 33665812
What happened when you started using winword.exe /a?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:argh226
ID: 33665818
Do you start Word always from the same shortcut? I mean, there could be something wrong with it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665823
winword.exe /a brought it up normal....right direction
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665844
That did it! It was an add-in

Thank you KC-ACTC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cboggan
ID: 33665847
thanks again
0