Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi Memory Modules

Posted on 2010-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
2,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to find out how many memory modules there are on our ESXi hosts without bringing the host down and physically looking.  I know the total amount of memory, but I don't know if it's using all of the memory slots.  Is there a command to run in cli or does it tell you somewhere in the vsphere client?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:acronie18
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33664885
Look on the Hardware Status tab, expand Memory and it should list all the DIMMs

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 33664892
The Hardware Status tab should tell you, but not sure if it shows 'empty' slots...mine are all filled.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33664904
Ooopss...a bit late "bgoering"...my bad :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acronie18
ID: 33664982
That works great for servers that are in vCentral.  What about stand alone ESXi server?  There isn't a hardware tab.  Configuration > Memory just shows the total.  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 664 total points
ID: 33665019
There is no way to do this. You can either compile dmidecode and grab it from SSH OR open the case while the server is hot and count the open slots.
-Hades666
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33665076
No problem coolsport00 - I am not sure about that either as mine are also all occupied. However when I expand any DIMM is does show the capacity - might either (1) not show up, or (2) show the slot as unoccupied, ie. 0GB

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33665154
The only other way to 'see' your DIMM slots that I'm aware of is by installing SNMP software within your host -> e.g. Dell OpenManage or HP Insight Manager; no native way without vCenter I believe.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33665291
What model is your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acronie18
ID: 33665462
Thanks for the input guys.  

It's a PE2950
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33665473
Then OpenManage may be your only bet here "acronie" :(

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 668 total points
ID: 33665587
That information is available through CIM (Common Information Model). That is how vCenter Server gets its information about hardware health. There are a number of applications that work with the CIM broker in ESX or ESXi - some are free, others are not, and there are evaluation versions available for a number of those that aren't free.

Take a look at http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid94_gci1324222_mem1,00.html for some ideas.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:acronie18
ID: 33665766
I was hoping for something quick and easy.  I'll look into your suggestions.  Thanks!
0