Solved

Default domain policy - Extra registery settings - Display names cannot be found

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
5,224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I searched before posting but found no suitable answer for my issue.

When clicking the 'settings' tab on my default domain policy, I see a section under Administrative Templates called 'extra registry settings'.  Within the 'extra registry settings' I see a notation: "Display names for some settings cannot be found. You might be able to resolve this issue by updating the .ADM files used by Group Policy Management".

I am running a 2003 server function level domain.

How can I resolve this issue?  I will supply whatever other information is necessary.

As a side note, I posted another question about my default domain policy here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26469558.html.  I do not know if these questions are related, but I wanted those helping me aware of the other default group policy issue I posted.

Thanks in advance your any assistance.


GPO-settings-error1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:EvilPeppard
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:d_willia
d_willia earned 100 total points
ID: 33665014
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33665033
Has anyone in your organisation made custom ADM files ? as in designed custom GPO settings to alter specific registry settings for certain things not configurable by the default ? if so they may not be complete or formatted correctly.

if they have, follow this guide as it contains the correct formatting.

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/downloads/howto_admTemplates.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvilPeppard
ID: 33665333
@woolnoir:

Not to my knowledge.  I have been the IT Manager for five years now and I would be the only one on my staff who would make the changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvilPeppard
ID: 33665551
@d_willia:

"may" need to update or "must"?  I do not want to recklessly change something until I know for sure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33665737
well if one of your ADM's is corrupt - which would seem to be true since your having issues in your other post too... then updating your ADM's will rectify.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33666481
"May" meaning that it is likely to fix the problem.  The update I sepc'd will refresh the current ADM files and add others for later versions of Windows.  It shouldn't break anything, but hey, it's Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EvilPeppard
ID: 33667047
See the latest from my other post:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_26469558.html#a33667026

It appears one of my other DCs may have an intact system.adm file.  I am waiting for feedback from the experts over there to verify if I can just copy the system.adm from one of my DCs to the other without having to redownload and replace the files from the link provided earlier in this thread.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 150 total points
ID: 33671799
If another DC has a working system.adm file and the DC is using the same version of server as the one with the problem then you can use that. The effect will probably be the same as downloading a new one - but it may offer slightly less risk as the one you are already using you know works in the situation your in ..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EvilPeppard
ID: 33674210
Quick feedback and support as always on EE.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now