Solved

Downloads hang on windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have now seen this problem on three instances of PC's running windows7.
When trying to download a file from the internet it will start off fine then slow to a crawl and even eventually time out.
If you pause the download and then restart it, the downloads continues fine for a while and then same thing happens again.
Has anyone else seen this? By the way all three PC's are in different locations so three different connections and ISP's.
0
Comment
Question by:edwarddoylesr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
which browser?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
Are these Lenovos? I have seen this on them.

Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdsjm
Comment Utility
I had that on an HP computer..  Try to update the network drivers.  and Adjust the power management to not turn off the network card when the computer goes to sleep.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Malhovic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You are running into an issue with the drivers you have installed for Windows 7 relating to your Chipset as well as your network card. I ran into this issue personally and found that I had to install an older version of my Chipset/Network drivers to get the downloads/internet to work (which ended up being Vista drivers instead of certified Windows 7 drivers).

When this issue happens to you are you losing all network activity as well?

Can you give a bit of detail on the computers that are having this issue? Are they custom builds, AMD, Intel? That type of thing. Once you provide this information we should be able to point you in the direction of the problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:edwarddoylesr
Comment Utility
It happens on all browsers and yes two of them are lenovos.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdsjm
Comment Utility
Do you have a Ubuntu desktop cd?  You could try doing a boot to the CD and just "Try Ubuntu" option which should give you a Live Loaded OS to test off of.  90% sure it's a driver issue with the network card.

These wireless by chance?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have Lenovo machines and none of them hang on downloads. Verify your driver (already suggested) and power management (already suggested) but there are 3 places to check for power management on a Lenovo machine: Device manager, Access Connections, and Power Manager. It is easy to miss one of the places. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edwarddoylesr
Comment Utility
Turned out it was exactly the network card drivers on all three machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Malhovic
Comment Utility
I'm glad everything is working now. I spent quite a bit of time on this issue my self (trying newer and beta versions of drivers) to find that I just had to go backwards instead of forward.

Glad your all set!
0