Solved

Cisco show mac-address | exclude

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good afternoon,

I want to use the show mac-address commad to list all devices connected to a Cisco switch 3750. However, I want to filter the list by excluding the MAC addresses that have a particular port that I have previously identified (they are access ports)

For example, to exclude all MACs that have port Gi1/0/49 I run the following coomand:

show mac-address dynamic | exclude Gi1/0/49

My question is, how can I filter two ports at the same time?


For example, now I want to remove the MACs from ports Gi1/0/49 and Gi2/0/50. What command do I use to exclude both at the same time? Something like show mac-address dynamic | exclude Gi1/0/49 and Gi2/0/50.

Thanks in advance,

Ana
0
Comment
Question by:ITCity
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 33665097
show mac-address dynamic | exclude Gi1/0/49 | exclude Gi2/0/50

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33665119
show mac-address dynamic | exclude Gi1/0/49 | exclude Gi2/0/50
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33665123
ugh.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ITCity
ID: 33665141
I tried show mac-address dynamic | exclude Gi1/0/49 | exclude Gi2/0/50, and it doesn't work. I still get mac addresses with those ports. Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wpharaon earned 500 total points
ID: 33665160
show mac-address dynamic | exclude Gi1/0/49|Gi2/0/50

add as much as you like (make sure to include | between each without spaces
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITCity
ID: 33665188
Thank you very much. I got the result that I wanted :)
0