[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How To Configure Xdebug with Wamp Server & Netbeans

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I want to configure Xdebug with Netbeans & Wamp

My Default PHP.ini Location is C:\wamp\bin\apache\apache2.2.8\bin\php.ini
So I have put my Xdebug Windows Binary php_xdebug-2.1.0-5.2-vc6.dll in  c:/wamp/bin/apache/apache2.2.8/modules
and put these setting in my Configuration file
[xdebug]
;zend_extension="c:/wamp/bin/apache/apache2.2.8/modules/php_xdebug-2.1.0-5.2-vc6.dll"
;xdebug.profiler_output_dir = "c:/wamp/tmp/xdebug"
;xdebug.profiler_output_name = "cachegrind.out.%p"
;xdebug.profiler_enable = 0
;xdebug.profiler_append=0
;xdebug.extended_info=1
;xdebug.remote_enable=1
;xdebug.remote_handler=dbgp
;xdebug.remote_mode=req
;xdebug.remote_host=127.0.0.1
;xdebug.remote_port=9000
;xdebug.idekey=xdebug
;xdebug.remote_log="c:/wamp/tmp/xdebug/xdebug_remot.log"
;xdebug.show_exception_trace=0
;xdebug.show_local_vars=9
;xdebug.show_mem_delta=0
;xdebug.trace_format=0
I have Installed Wamp Server 2.0 On Windows XP Pro Platform.In Wamp We get PHP version 5.2.6 & Apache 2.2.8.
Kindly guide me asap where is the problem and what is the solution. php.ini PHP INFORMATION
0
Comment
Question by:caliea
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 33669728
Have a look at the following:

http://wiki.netbeans.org/HowToConfigureXDebug

Gary
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 33684375
In the attached .ini file you have all of the xdebug lines commented out (the leading ;)  If you want to use a line you need to remove the ';' from the beginning of the line.
0