Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SSMS

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-14
Recently I began using MS SSMS 2008.
I added a new field "AccountManagerID" to a Table. When I add this field in a stored procedure or using it in designer it compiles and works fine. But I always get the underline characters and when hovering the mouse over it it says "Invalid Column Name " I tried surrounding it with brackets but that made no difference.

>select top 100 CustomerCode, CustomerName, AccountManagerID from tblCustomer
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ghayasurrehman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33665246
don't worry, this is a bug in MS SSMS 2008 intelllisence.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
ID: 33665249
it will be removed when you right click on the database and click refresh
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 33665354
To refresh the Intellisense auto complete, PRESS <CTRL> + <SHIFT> + D.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33665388
>ghayasurrehman:
I had tried Refresh on the table, on tables, and on database and that changed nothing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33665401
BrandonGalderisi:
where would I press control+shift+D ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
ID: 33665406
yeah, as I already told you that there is a bug in their intellisense, you have live with it
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 33665433
Just have a query window open and attached to the database which you want to refresh intellisense for.

ghay... I don't think it's a bug personally.... I think it's MSs way of not overburdening the server with excessive schema queries when in more instances than not there are no changes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
ID: 33665468
right click on the database icon in the treeview and click refresh or  click on the tables folder under the database then click refresh or click on the table you have added and then click refresh or try
Ctrl+Space on the word where you are having error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33665651
ghayasurrehman:
>yeah, as I already told you that there is a bug in their intellisense, you have live with it

didn't you write in the next msg:
>it will be removed when you right click on the database and click refresh
0