Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003, 2010, breaking the connector

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my exchange 2010 server is up and running along side my exchange 2003.  I've moved the OAB, Public Folders, etc and I'm ready to edit my firewall.  When I point all my port 25 traffic to my new IP, i get an error (#530 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated ##).  I'm thinking its becasue I still have my 2003 server up and the connector is routing all traffic thru that old server.

thoughts?  will simply breaking the connector work?  Or must I do more?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33665298
how have you planned the co-existence ?

For a 2003/2010 co-existence, let Exchange 2010 receive emails (port forward to exchange 2010) lan IP - and then route emails from 2010 to exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33665301
you need to update your "Default Server" receive connector adding the anonymous permission group
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 33665357
the exchange 2003 existed previously.  I added the 2010 server with the intention of taking down the 2003.  I'm at the point where i think I'm ready to take the 2003 out of the loop and send all mail to the new server.  So, I edited my router and sent all 25 traffic to the new server and I got the error.  I was thinking of now deleting the connector from the 2010 to the 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33665378
check your receive connector, internet connection are anonymous
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33665400
Disable the firewall rule which points to 2003.
Create a new rule pointing to 2010 and check.
0