Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a problem connecting a PS2 keyboard to a notebook computer  using the USB port.

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problem connecting a PS2 keyboard to a notebook computer  using the USB port. I have a PS2 to USB adapter but when I connect to the notebook (Windows XP installed) it shows "Unknown Device". It would be easier to go buy a USB keyboard but the one I have is a "Russian keyboard" that I like. I tried using the PS2 to USB adapter with a standard English keyboard but the result was the same.
0
Comment
Question by:TRI-C
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33665485
Do you have PS2 to USB coverter or USB to PS2 adapter. I believe you are talking about USB to PS2 adapater. You nee to install the driver for USB to PS2 Adapter, in jernal xp should take automaticaly. But for some reason its not taking itselt. Try using some other USB port and insert in USb after machine is booted completely. There you can find if the device is installing its drivers or not. If windws can find the new device when you attach it, that means the problem is with driver. very rare chance of failure of adapter itself.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 33666493
Wrong type of adapter.

You are trying to convert a PS2 keyboard to USB.  However the adapter is incorrect.  You probably have a passive adapter when you need a converter instead.

See http://www.clickykeyboards.com/index.cfm/fa/items.main/parentcat/11298/subcatid/0/id/124184 for more information on the right type.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33669731
andd be sure the adapter i for the keyboard, not for the mouse.
keyb = purple color, mouse= green !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SantiagoA
ID: 33677236
Simply try buying a new adapter of a different brand. Some of this adapters are cheap, but not very compatible with new motherboards.
Don´t kill your brain trying to "solve" the problem, but just try a diferent adapter. I use those a lot in my business and had problems a lot too, but all went fine when I found a good adapter (with a recognized brand)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 33680476
dear,
              please try to check the keyboard with the another system .it s work or not.and check only USB
if not maybe you  USB TO Ps2  Convertor problem
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34131648
http://33666493

I belive that my comment in the link above describes a solution to the problem.

His symptoms are using the wrong adapter.  If he uses the adapter as described in the link the problem should be fixed.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34131978
3) Accept dbrunton's post as the answer.

http:#a33666493

The explanation and link I supplied describe his problem and the solution to it.

I believe he is using a passive converter when he should be using an active converter.  The link I supplied goes into gory details about this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 34203808
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0