Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSQL installation

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

My application require "osql.exe" to backup SQL database from SQL2005 server, how can I install "osql.exe" on to the application server without installing the entire package of SQL 2005?

I tried to select the Client Management Tool only from SQL 2005 Cd but does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 500 total points
ID: 33665534
OSQL is specific to SQL 2000.  You should be using SQLCMD for 2005+.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mustaccio
mustaccio earned 500 total points
ID: 33665866
You can download the command line client (SQLCMD, as BrandonGalderisi mentioned) from the feature pack page at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=d09c1d60-a13c-4479-9b91-9e8b9d835cdc&displaylang=enhttp://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=d09c1d60-a13c-4479-9b91-9e8b9d835cdc&displaylang=en

You will need both                         SQLServer2005_SQLCMD.msi and                         sqlncli.msi (native client libraries).
0