Solved

Windows explorer in .net

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to embed windows explorer in C# form
0
Comment
Question by:ghayasurrehman
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if you target Windows 7 or Vista, check "Explorer browser control" from http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2009/10/Windows-API-Code-Pack-for-Microsoft-Net-Framework--Part-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:starlite551
starlite551 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you are looking for how you can create your own Windows Explorer in C# using Windows Forms Application Here is a link that can help you a lot :

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/nkumar/WindowsExplorerinCSharp11292005230454PM/WindowsExplorerinCSharp.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
Comment Utility
I m not targeting windows 7 or vista only
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
then you will need to build it yourself. you can check http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/03/Folders-synchronization-using-the-SystemIO-namespace.aspx to get some ideas on how to load the data
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
Comment Utility
I need the windows explorer already developed in C# which can provide thumbnails preview of the contents too
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0