Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to fix the problem for installing Exchange 2K7 Management Tools

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
I got an error when I try to install Exchange server 2007 Management Tools on a remote 32-bit Windows XP machine. Please see the attached screenshot. I use E2K7SP3EN32.exe downloaded from Microsoft download center.
Thanks,

John
Exchange-2k7-MT-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CRIIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33667674
what does event viewer says ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 33672309
Hi Sulimanw,

I attach a screenshut from event viewer. Thanks,

John
Exchange-2k7-MT-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
McCombsExchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 33693569
When you say a remote machine, did you copy the install files over to the machine where you're trying to do the install and run the install file that is local to the machine?

I seem to recall that remote installs were problematic.
0