Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word doc - cant see text when printed!

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
This is a Microsoft Office Word 2003 document. It is a specialized document used to print out 8x2 photos with some a VBS macro (written by a previous IT guy) contained in it.

Heres the problem, it will not display the text on the bottom "2000." It shows up of course in the document, but when I try to print or even try to see it in Print Preview, I cant see it!

First to fix gets 500 points!!

Thank you,
HappyT Label4.doc
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 668 total points
ID: 33665544
Could it be the size of the margin settings? Go to File/Page setup, what is the size for bottom?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkunrein
jkunrein earned 668 total points
ID: 33665894
Select "2000" and press Shift+Ctrl+H. That'll remove the Hidden format.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
ID: 33666484
Oh, and if you don't want to remove the Hidden format, you can still print it. I don't have Word 2003 installed, so I'm going off memory, but you should be able to do the following:
Click Tools
Select Options
Choose the Print tab
Check the box for Print Hidden Characters

My memory is a bit spotty on this on, so please forgive me.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:TheHappyTech
TheHappyTech earned 0 total points
ID: 33667021
This would be printed by various users, and while that box "print hidden characters" works, I dont want to have to go to dozens and dozens of stations and check that setting.

Is there something I can do inside that Word document to make it print properly???

Need help!!!

HappyT
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 664 total points
ID: 33670665
I searched the Microsoft site and it shows the following code to display hidden characters, but not sure if this will help you.

 Sub ToggleShowHiddenText()
      ActiveWindow.View.ShowHiddenText = Not _
      ActiveWindow.View.ShowHiddenText
   End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
ID: 33671482
If you want everyone to print the text, then just remove the Hidden formatting. As I said, select the text and press Shift+Ctrl+H to remove the Hidden format. You can identify anything as Hidden by the broken underline on the screen.

To remove Hidden from the entire document, click on Format | Font.  Make sure the box for Hidden is unchecked. In this document, you would see a gray check, meaning that some text has Hidden applied and some don't. Click it until the box is completely empty.
0