Solved

LDAP/Authentication isseu

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello Experts,

For some time now (few weeks) we have had a systemic issue with one of our applications that uses LDAP to authenticate.

We use a program called Presenter, that uses the LDAP protocol to authenticate users from Active Directory. When the users open internet explorer and go to the site it display an error message.

ERROR MESSAGE
An unexpected error occurred.
Could not open LDAP://CN=Desktop Users, OU=_DistributionGroups,DC= domainn,DC=com

When the user gets this error message they do not get directed to the login page or anything just a white IE page with this message. The interesting thing is that if they continually "refresh" "F5" the page if this error message appears after say about 5-10 times of "refreshes" they will get to the login page.

I have found this MS KB Artical which describes symptoms we are having but I do not what to apply this fix until I have done some more troubleshooting.

If any one has any ideas as where to start any suggestions would be greatlty appreciated.

I have attached the exact screenshot of what a user will encounter when trying to access this site (internal site).
LDAP-error-meesage.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Will Szymkowski
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33669628
Did you try different browser ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 33669967
it might be a configuration error on the server.

ldap url's should be: ldap://ldapserver[:port]/query[?filter]
where query could be: CN=Desktop Users, OU=_DistributionGroups,DC= domainn,DC=com

so the host/ part is still missing...
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33671534
Thanks for the responses...
@ Roads - We have tried different broswers and this does not make a difference.

@ noci - This is the link that the users have been using for quite awhile now. It has always worked before. I do not administer the "Presenter" server. I have asked the development team and they have said that no changes have been made.

Where could we start to diagose this issue? Is there any tools out there that could be helpful?

0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33671998
When we use the syntax you have stated before (ldap://ldapserver[:port]/query[?filter]) it does not work. All that happens is we get a "searching directory services" dialog box and then it times out.
LDAP-search-dialog-box.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 33672093
Besides syntax, if the backend LDAP / AD server is to slow with a respons it will also be taken as a refusal.
That would at least explain the F5 behaviour.

So try to find out if there are any differences in performance between the presenter server and the ldap server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 33672454
the ldap port is 389 (default). not 24500.... and default can be omitted.
and ldapserver is the actual ldapserver not  a webserver server.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33672597
24500 is the port that they have always used. Nothing has change (that I know of). Here is the KB artical that explains our symptoms. Take a look and let me know what you think. I have not tried this yet...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908370
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 33680274
Well that article also mentions LDAP access problems, where the underlying cause is lsot packets in the teaming and or lower driver(s).

They suggest a particular installation order in the Resolution section. That seems at least a viable start to at least exclude that the problem is in that area.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33825422
We have used a work-a-round solution for this as the following KB artical has not solved this issue.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Closing Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33825449
Thanks for your help.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Never store passwords in plain text or just their hash: it seems a no-brainier, but there are still plenty of people doing that. I present the why and how on this subject, offering my own real life solution that you can implement right away, bringin…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now