Solved

Cloned Disk will not boot in Win 7

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I used Todo Back up to clone a disk in my laptop to a new larger hard drive. However, the new hard drive will not boot. I am using Windows 7 64 bit operating system. I booted the machine with the old drive and verified that the files on the new drive were there and everything looks good. I know that windows 7 does not use the boot.ini file anymore. I am concerned that there is an issue with the partition assignment as this is a Dell PC that has that annoying little partition before the primary partition. Everything from your software went great. It told me it completed successfully. Any ideas why the new one will not boot?
0
Comment
Question by:WMUTECH
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:michael_hering
ID: 33665508
@wmutech,

Do you still have access to the old hard disk? If so, I would recommend running the built-in Windows Backup software. The software is robust, and is imaged based. This should allow you to complete a "bare metal" restore to the new hard disk--regardless of its size.

I hope this is helpful. Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WMUTECH
ID: 33665557
If I do that backup, how would I get that image on the new disk?  

Just in case I was not clear in my orginial posting, I did a full clone of my disk.  I have verified everything is the same on each of the disks.  However, when I take out the smaller older drive and put the new drive in, windows will not boot.  I tried running a windows repair as it suggested however, that did not work either.  It says a bootable device is not found.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bklincb
ID: 33665620
HelloI

iI used Acronis® True Image Home 2011 and use in tolls disk clone it works well!

I hope i helped you.

Brain007
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WMUTECH
ID: 33665641
Is there any way to save the three hours of work I have already put in on this?  Or is it just a drop back and punt type of situation?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33665809
You can try running the Startup Repair feature by booting to the Windows 7 disc and picking Repair.  If that doesn't work, I would punt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WMUTECH
ID: 33666013
I have tried the startup repair.  I guess I am on to punting.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_hering earned 500 total points
ID: 33666575
@wmutech,

Check out this link for more information on restoring from a backup created by Windows Backup:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Restore-your-computer-from-a-system-image-backup

There are a few different ways to restore to the new disk; they are all listed within the link above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 33671474
@WMUTECH

Although the drive is new, it may still have errors that are causing the failure of Windows 7 to boot.
Try using "TestDisk" on the bootable live Parted Magic CD, http://partedmagic.com ,  to check that the hard drive is fully accessible and has no errors. Then use GParted on Parted Magic to check the partitions. Make sure that the primary boot partition is in fact set to be the boot partition.

What is error displayed when you attempt to boot?
What is the capacity of the new hard drive?
What is the brand and model of the computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33676890
Boot with the Win7 DVD and initiate a repair.  I ran into this when I tried to Ghost a bunch of machines but I don't remember what I had to do to fix it.

I don't remember if I did a fixmbr, chkdsk, or automatic repair.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrWalko
ID: 33679379
I have done this a number of times. My usual approach is to use a bootable Linux based system called "System Rescue CD". It's basically a linux based tool pack that performs basic maintainance tasks.

I use it to mount the new drive as an external drive and then use a byte for byte copy (command "dd") the entire contents to the new one. This means that you get the partition table, boot records and all the files. You can then use GParted (also on the System Rescue CD) to resize the partitions and fill the whole drive. It will then prompt you to run checkdisk when you try to boot Windows again.

Very sucessful but you do need a little linux knowledge. I learned by Googling how to use DD.

0