Solved

Where else would a Outlook folder file (.pst) be located on a Terminal Services profile?

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

This is a the predicament the user is in.  We are using Exchange 2007 and the user is logging into Terminal services from a thin client.  Prior Admin had set a local folder (.pst) for the client to store his categorized mail into his personal folders on Outlook. Now the folders have disappeared. We have gone through all the folders in Outlook and checked the deleted items and they are nowhere to be found. I've checked the Terminal services profile folder in the local settings and looked for .pst files and still cannot find it.  The user is able to receive and send emails fine from the exchange account. Is there any other way to find the missing "folder" that was created by the prior admin?  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:nsdhouston
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 500 total points
ID: 33665563
try to search the entire disk for .pst file. I would run from root of C:|> dir *.pst /s/p   and on all drives to find the .Pst file
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33665659
Hope this will help.
untitled.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsdhouston
ID: 33666079
Thanks I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37163497
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0