Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 hangs on crcdisk.sys

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SBS 2008 box running a Raid 0. The Intel Matrix Storage Manager ROM on bootup shows "Error Occured (0)" next to both striped drives. I don't see any option to rebuild in the bios.

If I try to boot (including safe mode) the system hangs on crcdisk.sys, then bluescreens for a split second and reboots.

I've read that some people have been able to work around this by changing the status of the drives to 'normal' in the Intel Matrix Storage Manager, However, I am unable to run this utility because the system won't boot. I can only get into the ROM version which doesn't have that option as far as I can tell.

Any thoughts on how to get this server up get the most recent backup completed before swapping any drives? There is some data which is not in the most recent backup that I would really like to get off the server.

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:mobdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechnicallyMaybe
ID: 33666252
RAID 0 is not redundant.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
LaserSpot earned 2000 total points
ID: 33669022
Don't do anything to the failed RAID until you have your data restored, you might have to send them for data recovery.
Put another hard drive in and reinstall Windows on the new HD
Restore your data to the new HD
Now try to access files on the non-bootable RAID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mobdog
ID: 34006584
Reinstall with new HD's was the only option
0