?
Solved

Classify constant contact expenses in quickbooks

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Hi

How should i classify Constant Contact expenses in Quickbooks?
I currently post them as Marketing?
should that be classiffy different
i use them to send my newsletters, invitations, registration links, etc

please advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JackOfAllTrades
JackOfAllTrades earned 252 total points
ID: 33666400
Marketing, Promo or Advertising is fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JackOfAllTrades
ID: 33682492
titorober23

Did I answer your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33700577
i was confused because
Marketing is when you spend money to sell your image and generate more sales
we used it as a tool to inform members? to send invitations for events, etc

so i am not sure
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 248 total points
ID: 33701194
From a tax basis, it probably won't matter.  
You can think of Constand Contact like Postage -- the mail must go out - to prospects, to customers, to vendors - it is an expense.
If you want to split the monthly charges to see marketing, customer retention, event expenses - then you can have more categories (even subaccounts) to the charges.
This is best determined by how the reports are used for business analysis and planning.
Where do you charge web page hosting and email expenses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 33726253
Under Communication & Media

maybe i should move Constant Contact under communication and media
or should i leave it under Marketing

please advise
0