Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

possible stp issue

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We were working on installing a new server on our core switch. Whenever we bought a
specific port up or down, the network would drop for about 60 seconds. I was wondering if there
was a configuration in the Nortel switch that could be causing this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:motewalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33672207
>Nortel switch that could be causing this issue.


What you might look into the port that you are connecting the server to, is enabling a feature call spanning-tree portfast (This is s Cisco terminology), I am not sure what the feature would be called on the nortel, maybe you can look in the user guide. Do not disable STP (Globally or on a port), the portfast feature does not disable STP, but merely does not participate in spanning-tree.

Billy
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 33673619
What I'm wondering is if your server is producing spanning tree BPDUs. I remember that there was a default setting on some MS Server configurations that did this. If the server is sending BPDUs then any switch will start running the spanning tree algorithm. You can check this with a sniffer- you can just install Wireshark on the server itself and see if it's sending them (make sure you distinguish between the ones it's sending and the one the switch may be sending).

The normal process for spanning tree is that the port will not forward traffic while spanning tree runs. The switch listens for BPDUs and waits to forward traffic from that port until the timeouts have completed. THIS DOESN'T AFFECT OTHER TRAFFIC. However if your server IS producing BPDUs then it could affect other traffic if the spanning tree root changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motewalker
ID: 33673706
Spanning tree is definately not configured properly and that is more than likely the situation here. I will will also look into whether or not the server is generting BPDUs. Thanks both of you.
0