Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting proc from sql_modules vs routines

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
is there any benefit to getting the proc from one view rather than the other, to migrate it over. Both give it in single line without any formatting.

i am not going with scripting, as it will be a manual process of selecting 90+ procs, and i have it all in string format, which i can pass and get it quickly to run it in the destination.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MlandaT
ID: 33665848
what???
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33666030
i can copy paste from the proc and run from either of the above system views. I am asking if there are procs/cons of choosing one route over the other.

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33666086
It is given in a single line without formatting when you view/copy/paste it from GRID format.  If you put SSMS into TEXT format, it will show the formatting as it was entered.

The problem is that SSMS limits the character output to 8192 characters per row/column so you may miss some of the procedure code.  If you are exporting your code to deploy to a new server, it is best to use SSMS and go through the generate scripts wizard to generate your code files.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33666234
OK. I will follow that advice. Thanks Brandon.
0