Solved

how to forward Exchange server mail to external mail server

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can one automatically forward email from an AD user to an external mail account?
Windows Server 2003, Exchange 6.5
0
Comment
Question by:capestry
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 166 total points
ID: 33665827
create a contact with the external smtp address
modify the delivery options for the user mailbox to forward to recipient and select the contact
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 167 total points
ID: 33665912
In Active Directory users and computers create a contact and then mail enable it right click exchange tasks mail enable  and assignt to it the external email address

then go to the user properties in ADUC delivery options and forward his mailbox to the just created contact, you can check "deliver to both" checkbox if needed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33665942
Or allow Allow Automatic Forward in exchange and use the rule in outlook.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317652 
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33665954
the auto forward rule in outlook would also require you to enable this within system manager delivery options
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kadluong
ID: 33666337
The less obvious way is to create a rule on the client side (using Outlook) to forward EVERY email that comes in to be redirected or forwarded to the external email account.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 33666351
outlook side rules will show the email actually as FW:.....

the one on the exchange side will just send the email as it is received
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 167 total points
ID: 33671909
capestry:
are you satisfied with the options provided - or you have some other questions in this regard ?
Please update the case.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capestry
ID: 33783995
got the answer I needed
0