Solved

Bluetooth stopped working on Dell XPS 16

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Dell XPS Studio 16 notebook running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.

I received a notification update for Ricoh card reader driver which I installed. Bad move. At that time I was using a Bluetooth headset and it was working perfectly. Then Bluetooth just died.

I did a System Restore to before the Ricoh driver installation. No change. Still no Bluetooth.
I restored C:\ drive from an image created 2 weeks before. Still no Bluetooth.
I tried re-installing the Bluetooth driver. I get a message asking me to "Activate Bluetooth using Wireless Switch"
.

The wireless switch is activated, wireless is working, and the Bluetooth indicator light is ON.

I now have no Bluetooth devices showing in Device Manager and no Bluetooth icon in the Notification Area.

Any ideas?

Would the Ricoh driver have made changes to firmware?
Is my Bluetooth hardware kaput?
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
d_willia earned 300 total points
ID: 33665936
I am fairly certain that the module used in the Dell laptops for Bluetooth is by Broadcom
.
Either:
1 - go to the dell support website and download the latest bluetooth driver
or
2 - go to the Broadcom website and download the drive there.

Install that driver and your bluetooth should work properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:curtisbrunet
curtisbrunet earned 100 total points
ID: 33666089
Make sure to only use drivers on the Dell site, it will guarantee you get the right one.  Put in your tag number and you will negate a problem where you might pick the wrong one.

Only problem is that doesn't sound like its your problem.  I would have guessed the bluetooth button, but if your light is on, that can't be your problem either.  Device Manager isn't showing any bluetooth?  What about Windows itself?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 33666343
@ d_willia
I have the latest Bluetooth driver from Dell. It won't install because it doesn't detect that the Wireless switch is on.

@ curtisbrunet

1. The Dell driver was located using my tag number.

2. What do you mean by "What about Windows itself?"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kadluong
kadluong earned 100 total points
ID: 33666434
If you suspect that the Ricoh Card Reader triggered the Bluetooth problem, then roll back the driver for the Ricoh Card.  Go to device manager->choose the Ricoh Card Reader->Go to Driver Tab, then choose Roll Driver Back.  If you did it correctly, Windows Update should offer the updated driver again.

I know you stated you rolled the system back, but the driver may still be the updated one.

Did you check the BIOS to see if the Bluetooth settings are correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:d_willia
d_willia earned 300 total points
ID: 33675078
Is the light for the bluetooth radio on?  The switch may be on, but the radio can be turned off by software.  The Dell Quickset utility can change this for you.  If you don;t have it on your computer, you can download it from the Dell website.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 33711951
@ d_willia:
The bluetooth light was on.

The problem resolved itself after a couple of reboots even though there didn't appear to have been any relevant updates. Go figure.

I'm distributing points for suggestions that may/should have worked. Thanks for your trouble.
0