Solved

Cisco 5500 Series Wireless Controllers

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello EE. I have a tall order. We just got a Cisco 5500 Series Wireless Controller and apparently they did not purchase a smartnet maintenanace contract. Now I am stuck trying to figure out how to configure this for secure wireless access to our newly installed Windows 2008 AD network(which you guys helped with). Something that is very new to me as is windows 2008. All I have running on our DC is AD DS, ADLDS, DHCP, and DNS. I also have a 2010 Exchange Server and a windows 2003 file and print server.Any suggestions and links would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
naykam earned 250 total points
ID: 33669554
Hello,

I would suggest doing something like 802.1x (radius) solution, that authenticates users based on active directory.

I have done this with the same controller, and used windows Network access policiy server role (radius).
It works really well!

Some info to get you going:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk722/tk809/technologies_configuration_example09186a00807f42e9.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk722/tk809/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080665d18.shtml#c2
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:araberuni
araberuni earned 250 total points
ID: 33671001
Here is a Step by Step guide how to config Cisco 5500. http://microsoftguru.com.au/2010/04/30/complete-guide-to-build-a-cisco-wireless-infrastructure-using-cisco-wlc-5500-cisco-1142-ap-and-microsoft-radius-server/

wi2k8 Radius Config Step by Step http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/11/11/windows-server-2008-how-to-configure-network-policy-server-nps-or-radius-server/

win2k3 Radius Config http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/08/17/microsoft-radius-server-ias-apple-imacmacbook-pro-osx-10-5-and-xp-pro-step-by-step/

Step1:Create an AD security Group and add wireless users in that group, user dialin property in AD>Check Allow
Step2: Configure Radius Server using win2k3/win2k8
Step3:Configure a VLAN in Cisco L3 or Core Switch or place Cisco 5500 in existing VLAN
Step4:Configure WLC
Step5:Plug in Cisco wireless AP in the same VLAN as you placed your WLC

If you have TMG/ISA create a rule to allow radius traffic to and form radius and wireless users group and network.

You are good to go now. :) Raihan
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33675386
Thanks for the info guys. I really appreciate it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:araberuni
ID: 33678749
Let me know whether guide works. I love points too. Dont forget.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33678760
" " 
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 33695957
My apologies. I wanted to select multiple solutions with equal points for both araberuni and naykam and add a comment. I must have clicked on the wrong link when I was trying to close my question. Sorry about that.
0