Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recompile a DLL

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
I have a rocketdock control that lots of folks use called KKMenu. It hasn't been updated in ages and has a lot of problems running on windows 7. I am no coder but I am pretty sure that a DLL can be recompiled with newest MS source code for greater compatibility? If this is true how would a person do it, or if you have time can you take a look at it, I would give you all the credit on the rocketdock web site. I believe the original source code is in Delphi and available at this link http://rocketdock.com/addon/docklets/1004
kkmenu.dll
0
Comment
Question by:141ANG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:briangochnauer
ID: 33666146
What your saying? Do you mean 64-bit WIn7?
Delphi doesn't compile 64-bit yet.
System Requirements:
Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7
500Mhz or faster CPU
10MB RAM free
* Please note that Windows XP x64 Edition, Windows Vista 64-bit Editions, Windows 7 64-bit Editions, and alternate shells are not yet supported.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 33666223
no 32 bit, it runs kinda, but crashes often. I am reading up on delphi but like I mentioned earlier I am no programmer.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
briangochnauer earned 2000 total points
ID: 33666735
see attachment.
I didn't install RocketDock or plug-in (Not tested)
But it was compiled with Delphi XE (*just* released)
KKMenu-DXE.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 33668333
hmm still has issues, i will keep looking
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33669168
fwiw, you can't recompile a dll

only if you have the source ... looks like you do :)
0